Terms & Conditions 2017-08-19T18:14:30+00:00

General Privacy Policy

When Simpson Sin Tailor collects information from you, its policy is to comply fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO“) which regulates in Hong Kong the treatment of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to any living individual from which it is possible to identify that individual. In dealing with personal data, Simpson Sin Tailor will ensure its staff comply with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Simpson Sin Tailor will occasionally collect personal data from you which will be processed for the specific purpose given at the time of collection, or for any purpose stated in this Privacy Statement. Such purposes may include fulfilment of your specific requests or applications relating to Simpson Sin Tailor’s services, jobs, etc., the processing of your complaints, enquiries or feedback, or the identification and verification of you as a user. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary.

Simpson Sin Tailor shall make a record of your visit to this website. The record will show the domain name server address and details of the pages visited. Simpson Sin Tailor only collects aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. This information is used by Simpson Sin Tailor to prepare general statistics on the usage of this website and may also be disclosed by Simpson Sin Tailor to any court or regulatory authority or Simpson Sin Tailor’s legal advisers in the case of any unlawful use of the website.

Depending on your browser settings, when you use this website, cookies may be collected and stored on your computer’s system. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive and enable us to distinguish you from other users of this website, and to provide you with a customized browsing experience. The cookies also enable us to recognize and count the number of visitors to this website, and to see how visitors use it. You can choose to set your web browser so that it does not accept cookies, however this may affect the functionality of this website.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Your personal data held by Simpson Sin Tailor will be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed or transferred to any third party without your consent. However, Simpson Sin Tailor may provide your personal data to any of the following persons (whether inside or outside Hong Kong), where necessary in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes stated above, or for any other purpose consented to by you or as notified to you at the time of collection of your personal data:

  1. any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to Simpson Sin Tailor in connection with its operations, or any affiliate or subsidiary of Simpson Sin Tailor who is subject to a duty of confidentiality;
  2. any person to whom Simpson Sin Tailor is required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we shall not be liable to you in contract, tort or otherwise for any losses, damages, claims, judgments, actions, costs, legal fees, expenses, fines or penalties, whatsoever (including, without limitation, any special, indirect, direct, punitive, incidental or consequential losses, loss of business, loss of data or loss of profit), which may arise in relation to this website or the Website Content, irrespective of whether or not we were advised of or should have been aware of the possibility of such losses.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

You have no right to use any of our (or our licensors) trade names, trade marks, service marks, logos, copyright, domain names or any other Intellectual Property Rights.

You may not distribute, modify, transmit, copy or use any Website Content in any manner for public or commercial purposes without prior written permission from Simpson Sin Tailor.

For the purposes of this Disclaimer and Policy Statement, “Intellectual Property Rights” shall mean any copyright, trade marks, service marks, logos, trade names, corporate names, Internet domain names, patents, registered designs, database rights, rights in designs, topography, know-how, trade secrets or any similar right or proprietary right, whether registered or not, and all applications or rights to apply for the same (where such applications can be made), whether presently existing or created in the future, anywhere in the world, and all benefits, privileges, or rights to sue, recover damages and obtain relief for any past, current or future infringement, misappropriation or violation of any of the foregoing rights

 

Security

Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form, will be accessible only by authorized officers or employees of Simpson Sin Tailor. Persons designated by Simpson Sin Tailor to handle personal data will comply with this Privacy Statement and/or any other relevant obligations under the PDPO, and told how to fulfil Simpson Sin Tailor’s obligations to you.

Any personal data Simpson Sin Tailor receives from you will not be disclosed to any third party except as provided in this Disclaimer and Privacy Statement, as notified to you at the time of collection, or with your prior consent.